School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

milk and baking it for an hour.
    Boxty Bread and Rye were handled the same as the wheaten but the Rye Bread would turn black when baked. The men would have to get a "farl" of it before going on the "ceilidh." They never said a cake of bread it was always a "bannock" of bread.
    Boxty Bread was made by grating raw potatoes and ringing them in an Irish Linen bag for the purpose and mixing this with mashed potatoes flour and sweet milk and at Hollow Eve they put lots of sugar and they would call it boxty loaf, and they also made dumplings by putting this mixture in round balls and cooking it in a pot of boiling water.
    There was an old woman in Lurgan who used to make a cake which called "ciare donn." She would not tell anyone how she made it. She sold them
    1. products
    Annie M. Cogan