School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of children go after her and whoever gets the "Robin" chases the others until one is caught. She is "Robin" next time
    Another game I enjoy very much is "Pass the Button." This is the way in which it is played. A group of children sit in a circle and one goes into the centre and makes a pretence of passing a button to every child leaving it with one so that no one will know which one has the button.
    Then she asks every one who has the button and if they guess wrongly they are slapped and the first who is correct passes the button next time