School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    is taken as a baby. The mother calls all her children together and tells them to mind their Granny and baby. The mother is supposed to go to Lavey. All the children follow her and cry aloud "Follow - my - mother - to - Lavey." She stops and pretends to be asking a shopkeeper for goods and last of all she asks for a cane to beat all her children. When they hear this they all run home and when she reaches home she beats all her children. Then she sends them to the town for more goods and they come home crying that their Ganny fell out the window. The mother runs out and finds the Granny lying on the Ground. She asks her who knocked her out the window. The Granny blames the children and the mother