School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

about two o'clock.
    When he came to a house which was situated on the side of the road, a big black sheep jumped out behind him, and began running after him. He got courage and turned around to see what was the sheep like; but when he did so the sheep vanished and a tall, dark man appeared to him, and asked him why did he turn back, and Reilly said "to see what was coming after me."
    The man asked Reilly who would he be able to fight, and he said I would be able to fight the devil. I am the devil said the big man would you be able to fight me, and Reilly said he would not fight until the next night.
    Then Reilly went home; but he did not go the next night to fight because he would not
    James Morrow