Scoil: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fort he met a fairy, and the man saw a crock of gold. He asked the fairy to give it to him and the fairy said that he would not give it to anyone.
    When the fairy went the man went home and got a sack. The next night the man came back and he stole the crock of gold. The man went home and he had plenty of riches, the people in the neighbourhood wondered where he got it.
    When the fairy came to look for the gold he could not find it, he heard that this man had it. One night he came when the man was in bed and he asked him did he take it, the man said "no" the fairy said that he would choke him if he would not tell the truth. The man put the fairy outside the door and told him not to come back.
    The next night the fairy