School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. The use of the donkey with panniers or "[?]" seems to have long passed away. Donkey carts are common enough.
    Sometimes a type of sleigh called a "slipe" is used, generally for putting clay or topdressing on a field. It is a sort of strong shallow box built on two runners and drawn by a horse.
    Ploughing with oxen has been done here inside the last 100 years. I have spoken to men who saw them work.
    The threshing and winnowing of corn is now wholly done by machinery; even the cottage-plot holder and labourer send their little stacks of oats to be threshed when "the Mill" comes to some nearby farm.
    The flail used consist of
    (a) the cullipaun (handstaff) and
    (b) the booltheen (striking part)
    On the end of each to make a sort of ring is fixed a "caubeen" (x) made from the roots of the wildsally.
    These are tied together with a piece of eel-skin, which is very tough and strong and always keeps supple, and the flail is made.
    [there is a drawing of a flail, showing parts a, b, and x, on the page]
    J. Drury