School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    with plenty of money. The Smith family were very poor at the time and the money was most welcome but, at the same time, they did not altogether like to use it as she never would tell them where she had been or where she got the money.
    In the end, the brother used to try to keep her in at night but it was no use. She'd get out in spite of him, and come back as I have described. A time came when she did not come back, however and her people were wild looking for her. She stayed away a whole year and at the end of that time, back she came as though she had only been away for one night. She had plenty of money. For some time she did not seem anxious to go out on nights and she even worked
    Nellie O Reilly
    Mrs Mary O Reilly