School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the neighbouring farmers - thinning turnips and such work. She is said to have been a great worker - better than any man. She would never talk to her fellow-workers. Only on one occasion was she known to talk. Some men were discussing her and said she had been away with the fairies! She heard them although she was half a long field away from them and came back and asked, very angrily, how dared they talk of the Good "People" "Don't ever call them "fairies" She said "Call them the "Good People" They do not like the other name.
    After some time of this quiet life, she began to get restless again - particularly coming into
    Nellie O Reilly