School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the New Year, and ring out the old year. New Year's Day is the first day of the new year. People send cards to one another wishing them a happy new year. These cards sometimes have pictures of holly and berries on them, and sometimes little robins are picking the berries.
  2. Chicken weed and cow foot are the most harmful growing on the farm. These herbs grow rapidly, and they only grow where the land is fertile. Rushes grow where the land is poor. Many herbs are used for poison.
    English
  3. The cross-day of the year is not known in this district. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesdays and Fridays are the correct days for planting crops. There are days for applying cures for ailments, especially on Good Friday. People do not like to change from one house to another on Saturdays, not to begin ploughing, or to begin house