School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    building. Easter Monday is looked upon as a lucky day for preparing crops. When swallows fly low in summer it is a sign of bad weather. When the crows are out late at night, searching food it is a sign of snow.
  2. Bread was made of wheat long ago, and of oats. Flour was made locally people remember grindstones to be in use in the district. Boxty bread, oatmeal bread and wheaten meal bread was made long ago. Boxty bread was made of grated potatoes flour, soda and salt. A cross was cut on the cake before it was baked. The bread was baked on a griddle which stood before the fire. These griddles were made of iron bars, which were across each other. These
    1. products