School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddles had also long iron handles. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday, boxty bread was made on Hallow Eve night.
  2. The local fairs are always held in towns. Buyers transact business at crossroads and at farmhouses this is still continued. There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills or in the neighbourhood of forts or castles or cemeteries. The town fair is held in the streets. Toll is paid on the cattle sold. The toll is paid for the men who mind the cattle in the yards. Two pence is paid for each calf to the man who minds them. Luck money is given when an animal is sold. It is called a luck penny. The parties show their agreement by marking the animal with keen. The
        1. trade