Scoil: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the Penal times there was a priest saying Mass on the Loughinlea Mountain, situated between Bailieboro' and Kingscourt, Co. Cavan. The English soldiers were informed of the fact, and they went to capture him. As he was passing a small lake, which was situated on the top of the mountain, he daopped the Blessed Sacrament into the waters.
    For years afterwards the lake was said to possess remarkable healing powers. The meaning of the Loughinlea' is - The lake of Curen. A gentleman who heard of its healing properties took his dogs to the lake; as they were suffering from the mange. He had them washed in the lake, but shortly afterwards its waters disappeared, and sods are not cut where it once stood.
    Bennie Curtis
    Corraweelis, Co. Cavan