School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the stable door, he hit the horse with the harness, it made a jump, and it is supposed that it went back to the lake. The marks of his hooves are in the stone near Drumconrath, Co . Meath. yet.

A quarter of a mile from Kingscourt stands the ruins of Flemings old castle.

A quarter of a mile from Kingscourt stands the ruins of Flemings old castle. It is said to have been very beautiful at one time, Once a visitor remarked to its owner that it only needed a lake to make ti one of Ireland's Beauty spots, Hearing this the owner set about, at great expense to provide an artificial lake. The remains of it can be seen to the present day, and also the tunnel which was used to convey water from a river about half a mile away. The lake is still known as "The lady's lake", which shows that the owner must have been at one time a lady.
    M. Mc Mahon
    Thomas Mc Mahon