School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. I have a churn at home. It is 3 feet high. The sides are round. It is 30 years old. The staff, the lid, and the jabbler are parts of it. There is no mark on the churn. It is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter.
    One person can do the churning with the "end over end", churn whereas it takes two or three to do it with the dash churn. Any person who comes in helps with the work, because it is said if anyone came in and did not take a brash, there would be no yield in the butter. The churning takes the most of an hour. It is done by hand. The churn dash moves upwards and downwards. It is given a rolling motion when the churn is done. Then the butter is taken from the churn on wooden handles and salt is added to flavour the butter and it is made into prints and rolls, and it is ready for use.
    The butter milk is used for making bread and for feeding purposes. the farmers feed calves with it.
    Florence Roundtree