School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. About one hundred years ago and later it was the custom and part of an industry raising fir-beams in the bogs around for the purpose of lattice work and also laths for ceiling purposes. Those fir beams resembled Mimel fir and was much sought after by men building new houses. They were so easily split into small laths that the people of the locality earned quite a large sum at this business. One day while a man named Henry was engaged seeking for this timber at the edge of the lake, as he waded out a considerable distance he saw, to his surprise, a huge chest in the water some distance from him with an enormous padlock and chain attached. He made some preparations in the hope that he could tow it in to the shore but unfortunately a rain storm was brewing and he deferred the work until some future time. The storm came on and continued for a considerable time and the lake swelled
    Charles Clarke
    Galbolie, Co. Cavan