School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. In olden days bread was made from wheat, corn rye and potatoes. There was no flour made in this district in the past. There were mills in the district to grind corn but the dust had to be sifted out as also the seeds by the hand untill about eighty years ago when sifters and other modern mechanism was installed. At an earlier period querns were used locally and I believe that come of them are to be had in the district.
    Potato-cake was made by mashing boiled potatoes, kneading it into doe and using some flour. The cake when made on the bread board was generally cut in four quarters before put on the pan.
    Boxty bread was made by grating the raw potatoes into jelly with a grater for the purpose. There were small hand graters made in the shape of a scoop minus the wood with holes punched all along the face of it. Where boxty was made on a large scale the people had a wooden frame that a tub could be placed underneath. The block tin was fastened on to a rollen of wood about nine inches in diameter and a frame attached with a hopper. In fact it assembled the turnip pulper of the present day so that when the potatoes were cleared and washed they
    1. products