School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The district of Bailieboro was given to a man called Bailie at the Plan-
    tation of Ulster. It then passed into the hands o Hamilton, a follower of Cromwell. This man set to work to repair the ancient castle, and to plant the demesne with trees. He compelled the labourers and small farmers of the district to assist him in the work. An order was given that no one was to interfere with the newly planted trees. Among the labourers was a lad of 12 years, the some of a poor widow. This boy was working with a lazy ass, and un thinkly he pulled one of the forbidden twigs.
    The matter was reported to the master who ordered the boy before him, and sentenced him to be hanged on the spot on a tree in front of the house. The mother came later on hearing the sad new and cursed the murderers of her son. She prayed
    Mr James Trainor
    Nolagh, Co. Cavan