School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

up with a fiddler for each, and the people caroused until the small hours of the morning.
    In the year 1829, law and order was kept at fairs and gatherings by volunteers or yeomanry who were enrolled for that purpose. In area with a mixed population of Protestants and Catholics the yeomanry were mostly Protestant, and many fights took place between them and the Catholic population. In 1829 a fight took place at the fair of Muff between the volunteers and the people in which a man called George Reilly and four or five others were killed. The yeomen fired on the people from the shelter of a house, and the house was set on fire around them. A priest then arrived on the scene and succeeded in quelling the disturbance and in preventing further bloodshed. When the news of the fighting got out, it was said that a rising was taking place. The people gathered in from the surrounding district of Cavan, Meath, and Monaghan, and
    Mrs Kelly
    Nolagh, Co. Cavan