School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a while to get firm. Then stand the cake on a griddle in front of the fire and brown slightly on both sides.
    Oaten meal was often steeped in water overnight. It was then strained and the milky liquid used for tea when sweet milk was scarce in Winter time. It was also used in tea on "the black fast days" when ilk could not be taken.
    Blood Puddings:-
    When a pig was killed for bacon, the blood was caught in a vessel. Before it became congealed it was mixed with salt, pepper, all-spice, a small plate-ful of fine oaten meal, and sometimes a small amount of the bacon - fat minced very fine.
    The "puddings" or entrails of the pig were cleaned out, turned inside out , and washed several times. The same thing was done with the stomach bag. These were steeped over night in salt and water Next
    Mrs Kelly
    Miss B. Farrelly