School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the market". They have two places called "Hell, and "Heaven". The girl comes out and runs to "Heaven" and the Hawk runs after her. If she is caught she has to go to "Hell" and if she is not caught she goes to "Heaven". The first two to get to "Heaven" are the Hawk, and colour man for the next time.
  2. Six girls play this game. The first pair hold hands and shout "Heaven". The next pair shout "Earth" and the third pair are in "Hell". The pairs in "Heaven" and in "Earth" stand facing each other about three perches apart. The pair in "Hell" are in the centre. The opposite pairs in "Heaven" and "Earth" run to meet one another and the
    Kathleen Clarke