School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. This is an indoor game. Any number can play. One is the "priest of the parish", and another his "man Jack". Each of the others gets a name such as "Big Feet", "Cabbage Head", "Long Ears", "Squinty" "Knock - knees", "Roly-poly", "Fat-head", etc.
    The priest repeats this rhyme.
    "The priest of the parish lost his considering cap. Some say this, and some say that, and some say my man Jack"
    "Man Jack" answers "Is it me sir?" "Yes, you sir". "You lie sir". "Who then sir?" "Cabbage-head" (or any of the others) The one called answer "Is it me sir?" "Yes, you sir", answers "It is me sir?" "Yes, you sir", "You lie sir," "Who then sir?" "Long-ears" (perhaps)
    The person called has to answer before his name is called out three times. If not, he must "drop out" of the game. This continues until all have dropped out except one person.
    Mrs Kelly
    Mrs M. Smyth