School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In former times the people did not begin to wear boots till they were ten or twelve years old. At present children go barefoot during the summer in the country, but they always wear some sort of boots in the winter.
    Boots are not now made locally, but in former times nearly all the boots were made by country shoemakers. There are about four shoemakers in this town, but all the work they do is repairing boots and shoes. Long ago the number of shoemakers was very much bigger, because factory made boots and shoes have replaced the home ones.
    Clog's were very common for winter wear fifty or sixty years ago. A pair of boots with the soles well worn would be sent to the shoemaker to be
    Josie Mc Evoy
    Mr J. Clarke