School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse. She went on till her met a tree. "Tree of mine, did you see a maid of mine, with my wig, with my wag, with my long leather bag, and all the gold and silver ever I earned"? "She's on before you," said the tree. She went on till she met a stream. "Stream of mine, did you see a maid of mine, with my wig, with my wag, with my long leather bag, and all the gold and silver ever I earned"? "She's on before you," said the stream.
    Then the with came to the mill. "Mill of mine, did you see a maid of mine, with my wig, with my wag, with my long leather bag, and all the gold and silver ever I earned"? Look behind me," said the mill. The witch looked and saw the girl lying asleep with the money-bag beside her. She struck her with her wand and turned her into a green stone.
    E. Ennis
    Mr L. Mc Cabe