School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Saturday is considered an unlucky day on which to remove form one place to another, or on which to start any important work, such as ploughing or harvesting operations.
    In this district nobody sows corn or plants potatoes before St Patrick's Day, and it is said that the latest potatoes should be planted before "the fair of Kilmainham-wood" which is an annual fair held on the 5th May.
    The old people dreaded a child or any animal being born on Whit Sunday. It was believed that they would give a "false blow" which might be fatal. Such a person or animal was called a Cinise.
    If a child was born on Whit Sunday it was taken outside, a sod was dug, and the child's head was placed under it. The same thing was done
    E. Ennis
    Mr J. Gorman