School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the other side straight. Some foolish people say there are lights on the forts at night, but I think they only want to scare the people.
  2. Legend of the Cailleach Gargan
    Tradition of the Church Maybolge was founded by St Pat himself. Although we have no positive proof, yet the tradition is too strong to be ignored. When St Pat visited Slane and Tailtean it is not improbable that he visited the district and placed it under his jurisdiction. The legend has it that St Pat set out on a long journey via Ardee, driving his donkey before him, and wherever the beast would lie down he was to erect a church. After many days he reached Moybolge where the tired animal stretched itself upon the ground, and here he erected