School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    The poor widow with many a sigh had to break the charm, and off comes the belt. Words cannot express the state of mind of all parties when on unstitching the folds, out tumbled not bright silver, but a lump of stone; and instead of a one pound note a bag of bog moss. The cheat was now visible and the spell broken when too late.
    Off starts the widow to the police and they have sent out the 'Hue and Cry' after this invisible personage, hitherto she had evaded their keenest serach and it is very likely she will contrive to die like the Castle Clerk and rise again in some neglected corner of our land, and with new name and address continue to practise her secret arts on some of the finest peasantry of the world.
    Shercock, Co. Cavan
    P. Coyle