School: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. Cavan
Eilís Latimer

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a hedge-side bank but any kind of old pot or pan will serve. It lays about five white eggs with brown spots on them.
    The wren is one of the smallest birds in the British Isles. Its nest which is doomed over at the top has a small entrance in the side and is very cunningly built among ivy or branches and harmonises well with its surroundings.
    Each pair of wrens build several nests, only one of which is used for rearing the young. Some of these nests are used for roosting in on cold nights and as many as six adult birds will sometimes crowd into one of them.
    The yellow hammer builds an untidy nest on a low hedge or bush. Its eggs are beautifully marked with streaks of fine hair-like lines of dark brown on a white ground
    The thrush builds its nest in a hedge. It builds it with grass and lines it with mud. It lays about six blue eggs with brown spots on them.
    The sparrow builds its nest in the eaves of houses. It lays six white
    F. Mc Kay