School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. In by-gone days there were some handy-men who practised work at home. There were many old-crafts which these handy-men practiced such as basket-making, soap-making, candle-making, and thatching. thatching is not very common now since the slates came into operation. The houses which are build at the present day are all roofed with slates. There are not many thatched houses to be found at the present day. There are a few thatchers in the district. To do this work the thatcher requires a laddar, straw, rods and a stoppler.
    Candle-making was also another craft which used to be practiced by these handy-men long ago. To make candles the people used to gather rushes, They then skinned the rushes and the white substance which is inside the rushes was dipped in "greese" a couple of times and then was left to dry, When this was dry it made a fine candle. Nowadays the candes are not made at home, they are bought in the shop.
    Basket-making was another