School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    ancient craft which was practices by the people of old. The baskets were made of sally rods wound in and out through other. Creels were also made in the same way and with the same material as the basket. This work is locally called wicker work.
    Another old craft was spinning the wool into cloth. This was a very common craft in olden times but since then Woolen Mills have been established throughout the country. The Homespun Industry is practiced very little in this locality. In olden times the soap which was used was made from beeswax.