School: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. Cavan
A. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    when it would hear Lucas' rooster crow. They sat for hours beside the stone, but informant told them that ever the cock did crow the stone might not hear him.* There is a hole called the "Fox Hole" in the face of the leap near the fall.
    This is a small cave a few feet above the present water level and extending into the solid rock. A fox used to be chased and always escaped by swinging himself into the hole, by means of a branch growing above it.
    The stone bearing the print of Moggy's heels is a loose boulder somewhat of a round shape and about four feet in diameter. At present one of Moggy's foot prints is covered by the water.
    The informant Mr J.W. White is very deaf, but clear minded and well above average intelligence.
    * This seems to have been the "catch" in the saying.