School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. Old Sayings
    If someone asked you had you your lessons done you would say, "you had them before you like the man with the wheelbarrow".
    "if wishes were horses beggars would ride". Means if you could get everything for wishing beggars would not be beggars any more, everyone would be rich.
    If a person hides a thing and finds it himself you say. "He who hides finds". If a person was very stubborn and wouldn't do what he was told you would say. "You can bring a horse to the water, but you can't make him drink".
    If you were in difficulty and didn't know what to do you would say "I'm between the devil and the deep sea".
    "What's bred in the bone comes out in the flesh". Means if a father and mother were very clever and they had children, then their children would be clever too.
    May Hudson
    Rakenny, Co. Cavan