School: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. Cavan
Mary Ó Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    foundation but later it was amalgamated with Drung. At the mound of Maghera in an old ditch surrounding the graveyard is a vitrified substance containing Roman cement and a bitumen compound similar to aportion found in the "Worm Ditch" near Scotshoes.
    A story has been told in connection with this "Long long ago a foreign prince travelling Ireland came to the spot and carried back with him to his own country the man who had built that mound with a view to having a similar one erected in his own kingdom.
    Unfortunately he forgot to take the necessary secret materials and was thus unable to build the mound. Later the prince
    Bridie M. Smith-Brady
    Folklore collector