School: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the sons died abroad. His body was cremated and taken home in an urn. He was a close friend to John Trenier, Drun[?] and the urn was left there for a night on his way home. Next day it was laid in the vault at the end of the Church. This Church is still in use.
    The late Major Saunderson was a keen boatman and sportsman. He used to sail from the Castle to Bellisle.
    He employed a large staff of servants - indoors and outdoor. Some of them were provided with rent free houses on the estate.
    Jim Tracy (still living) was the last carpenter. He still live's in a house on the property. John Cassidy, late of Rahulton, was another servant. The servants got sixpence a day as wages.
    Trees were brought from all over the world to beautify the grounds of the Castle. The Honourable Mrs. Saunderson had the famed "Bog
    Patrick Cassidy
    Rahultan, Co. Cavan