School: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. A man, on his way from Clones to Belturbet told this story.
    One night, since 1916, he was going towards Belturbet. He heard the noise of a coach behind him. He looked round, saw it was drawn by four horses, and had two lights. He stepped in to let it pass, when he saw that it passed through the closed gates and continued on its way up the Avenue towards the castle.
    In 1936-37 the state was divided on the small farmers in the neighbourhood. In '37 the woods were taken by the Department who sent down a man to re-condition the woods. He got old trees cut down and sold and will get new ones planted in their places.
    Lillie Tracy