School: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. (continued from previous page)
    behind him. The horse was scarcely able to walk while the ghost was on his back. After a long time Fr. Murry changed the ghost into a ball of fire and banished it to an island on Killabandrick lake, to remain there till the last day. The light can still sometimes be seen on the island from the mainland.
    Gannon's Cross Ghost:- At one time one of the houses at Gannon's Cross, was vacant. One night a man was going past. He saw a light in the house and heard music and singing. He went to the door, intending to join the crowd, but to his amazement the house was in darkness and not a person was to be seen.
    Kathleen Mc Donald
    Grilly, Co. Cavan