School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man who was not afraid of anyone he said the king's army would not put fear on him.

Once upon a time was a man who was not afraid of anyone he said the king's army would not put fear on him. One day he was travelling about the country when night came he went into a small house on the side of the road and asked for lodgings. The woman of the house said he could stay that night but it is little comfort he would have. The woman gave him milk to drink. She told him she had a cow and the filed she is in does be passed every morning. The man he would see what is passing it so he went out and stood near the wall and he saw six men with hurleys and a ball and the match started. The man went and played the match with them when the match was over the man told them not to come any more they promised him they would not come any more. The man went and told the woman and she was very thankful to him.
    Peter Paul Moloney