School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title) (continued)

If a cow is due to calf when the moon is full she will calf at the full tide.

(continued from previous page)
    mouth is put under the rafter. You should not bring a bucket with the sign of milk in it to the running water. You should not make a churn in the open air. When a bride is entering her house she should be lifted over the threshold of the door. It is unlucky to say, "Bad Luck" to a horse. You should never wash your face between two open doors. If you wash your face and hands in the dew on May morning you will be able to open knots and solve problems.
    Meet a pin and pick it up all the day you will have good luck. If you heard the cuckoo for the first time in your right ear you would get a bag of money under your pillow. If a Christmas candle broke on Christmas night you would have bad luck for the year. If the candles dips on one side someone will die in the house. If you see a dog eating grass you are sure to have rain soon. If chickens are let out too early in the morning while the dew is on the grass they would get the "piuc".