School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0629, Page 216a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0629, Page 216a

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived a man named Cairthinín na Caoirn and he had half of West Clare to himself and there lived an other man named Fuaim na hAirce that had the other half.

(continued from previous page)
    bring him safe the first morning but the second morning she told him to run away home to Quirn (?) to herself and bring the horse. He did. There was no horse able to come in sight of this one only the sister horse. When the Earl heard what the Cairthinín had done he went after him in this mare to shoot him and he came in sight of him but could not come any nearer until he landed behind in Quirn and then he went to shoot him but his daughter stopped him and told him that this man had saved herself. Then the Earl became a great friend of the Cairthinín and he used to come to visit him and one time and he going home from him he got drowned near Kilkee and the place where he got drowned is called "Thráth an Eirle".
    (David Browne has died since 23rd Dec 1938 and the district has suffered the loss of one of its best old Senachaidhes.
    R.I.P.
    Bridget Browne