School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a local song entitled the "Hills of Knockerra so green" while they worked. There was no need for dispensary doctors in those days.
    The names of the men who worked there were Neville brothers, Kelly bros. Carmodys, Wolfes, Reills, Connors, Morrisseys, Moroneys, Browns, Darcys, Normyles, Hastings, Troys, Fennells, Bradleys, Larners Mangans, Scalans, Wilsons, Clearys, Nolans, Eustaces, Magners, Ryan Mc Mahon, Lynches, Doolin, Mahoney, Carey, Canty, Mac Inerneys, Conways, Deloughreys, Gilligans. Of the Browns there were so many families that each had a nick name. Ther was Seimás óg, Paddy Padraich, Jim Paddy, Brownie of the Hill, etc. Mr Mac Laughlin brought his wife and two babies to Knockterra. He latter acquired some land where he built a good hose and stables and reared a family of seven sons and four daughters all of whom he educated and who now hold high positions all over the world.