School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

An old man named Paddy Noonan lived in Coolminga.

An old man named Paddy Noonan lived in Coolminga. He was a tailor and was always known as the Tailliur Mór. He was a huge man, and must have weighed about 18 stones. He used to go from house to house making clothes for the people for the neighbourhood. He used to sit on a table on which a big flannel quilt would have to be folded for his comfort. He had a big flat backside. He smoked all day long, and lectured about the Forty simple remedies which are in every house." A universal cure according to him, was soot and salt They were to be applied to a cut, wound, and even made into small pills, and swallowed. For a child suffering from tape worms a small leaf of tobacco was to be swallowed now and again. Paddy's wife was Caitlín O Fhlaithbearthaigh and she as small and dainty, as Paddy was big and [?]. She always wore a nice quilled cap, and check.
    Mrs E. Culligan