School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a women who made a bargain with the devil in order that she could steal butter.

Once upon a time there was a women who made a bargain with the devil in order that she could steal butter. He gave her power to do so. All the people of the place had then no butter. People watched her one May morning and she went around and took a bit of thatch out of every house and put them in her own house. The people went away then and put them up again in their own houses and they had all the butter at the next churning.