School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. Biddy Early

One time a man in Labsheeda had an only son and he was very sick.

One time a man in Labsheeda had an only son and he was very sick. His father was told to go to Biddy Early for a cure, which he did accompanied by another man. They had a long way to travel on horse back to her place. When she saw them she knew what they wanted and said "Men I am sorry you did not come a day sooner your son just died at two o'clock last night as you were passing the bridge to the east of Ballynacally". She also said he had been over looked by a fair haired young lady a few weeks before that. When they went home they found out that the boy had died at the exact hour that Biddy told them.
    Josie Griffin