School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title)

At the time of the famine the white boys used to come out and tell the people to give the potatoes to anyone who would come for them.

At the time of the famine the white boys used to come out and tell the people to give the potatoes to anyone who would come for them. So the people came for the potatoes and Marty Cooney's uncle whose name were Martin Cooney, said that the potatoes were nearly all gone and that he would not give them any more for he wanted them himself. So the white boys came in the night and took him up off his bed in his shirt and they put a furze bush between his legs and made him walk for some distance as a punishment.
      1. people