School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

she exclaimed joyfully "Home, Sweet Home".
    There were two bulls in Lisanover, one was called Wardy and the other Snowball. When the storm was raging, they grew furious, and started to fight. They fought and fought and Snowball gored the side of the old grey one called Wardy, with his long horns. Both were dead when the storm was over. People shook their heads at such a disaster. When the wind ceased blowing, the rain came down in torrents and the roads, fields, and boreens were all flooded. Cattle and sheep were swept away and goats and donkeys were drowned. A pale moon then rode high in the Heavens; Its light cast an ivory sheen over the watery landscape..
    1. processes and phenomena
    Katie Mc Govern