School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    dash is put in, the lid is put on, and, everything ready the churning commences. We all take our turn at it till the butter will overflow, and when neighbours enter at this time they say as of old "Good luck to your work God speed the work." Then they take a brash at it saying "I bring the weight of myself of butter of this". When the butter is gathered, we stop brashing and with the wooden lifter, take of the butter and put it into a wooden tub. Next we wash it and press out the buttermilk. Then we salt it and mix it with the trenchers. Then we take the butter patts in our hands and make the butter into print rolls and many different shapes. Fresh butter and croam cheese made from good milk are delicious.
    Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan