School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

finished it was called "Getting the Boot."
    Long ago tailors used to walk from town to town to seek employment and they were called "Tramp tailors".
    Shirts are not made in the homes. There are a few knitting-machines in the town but there are no spinning -wheels in the district.
    At funerals the relatives of the deceased generally wear black trimmed with crape. Some wear only a black band round their arm. At weddings the bride sometimes wears a white frock and a veil. On Saint Patrick's Day children wear green ribbons in their hair and green badges pinned to their dress.
    Some mothers knit socks, stockings jumpers, frocks and scarfs for their children.
    Evelyn Mc Kenna