School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    the child who is the colour comes forward and the angel puts her into the corner. Then the devil comes and does likewise. When all the children have been taken by either the Angel or the Devil they have tug-of-war, between the two sides.
    Queenio is played in this manner. A crowd of children stand in a row and one stands in front with her back to the others. She throws a ball over her head and the other children try to catch it. They put their hands behind their backs then and shout "Queenio". The child in front turns round and names some child. If the child she names has the ball she gives it to the child in front and if she has not the ball the child who has it goes in front and so on.
    Margaret O' Reilly