School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now, says the woman of the house, listen to me, you are going to sleep in the best bed in the house, and afraid there would be any doubt in your mind bring the tablecloth with you put it under your pillow so nothing can happen it. Jack did this, but he was so excited he couldn't sleep for hours, thinking of the surprise he'd give his other.
    Next morning he got the cloth under his pillow and started for home; his mother ran to meet him and you may be sure she was the proud woman to have him home Come in mother, says Jack, for now I surely have my fortune. He spread out the cloth, but if he did, that was all he had for his trouble, and he was so grieved that he cried like a child. His mother tried to console but it was no use, and for the few days he stayed he never quit but blaming himself for not taking the little woman's advice.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick