School: Árd Aitinn

Ardattin, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

These caravans are barrel shaped sturctures on four wheels.
    [Drawing]
    Some sleep in tents of a primative shape. These are sometimes covered with sacks dressed with oil and sometimes covered with a car cover. Very few sleep in the open but sometimes a lone man sleeps in a farmers barn. The "beggarmen" as they are called carry a sack and accept a few potatoes here and there and sell them when they can.
    When a man has potatoes (in his garden) which are of various types trí na chéile people say they are like what comes out of a beggarman's bag.
    Most of these people carry tins and in them they have tea and sugar and they have a can for making tea. Water sugar and tea are mixed in the can and boiled on the roadside for a meal.
    Nowadays the "tinkers" as they call the bands who travel in families
      1. people by social grouping