School: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Knockvicar, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men never ate their breakfast as soon as they got up. They worked for about three hours before the scanty meal, which was usually served at eight. The bean-a' rige had a churning made by that and had another few pounds of lovely yellow butter added to the firkin. For breakfast they had porridge taken with buttermilk. Sometimes when the potatoes were plentiful they ate potatoes and salt, morning, noon and night. Dinner and four o'clock were the same as breakfast. If a supper was served at all it consist of either potatoes or flummery
    1. products